Skip to content
Honest Fees

How much does Shopify cost in Canada? Plans, fees and the real cost per order

No commission on each sale, but a monthly plan and card fees in Canadian dollars. Spread over the orders you actually make, here is the real cost.

Updated Oct 22 · Ian Chang · We may earn a fee i

Updated October 22, 2026 How we check prices Published by Ian Chang We may earn a fee from some providers. It never changes the prices we show or what we recommend. How we rank

The short answer: Shopify’s plans cost Basic $49, Grow $132, Advanced $517, Plus from $3,400 a month, billed monthly. Paying yearly costs less, but Shopify shows different visitors different yearly prices, so check the price you are offered. It takes no commission on sales paid through Shopify Payments. You pay the monthly plan ($49 for Basic) and a card fee on each order (2.8% + $0.30 on Basic). At 50 orders of $50 a month, that works out to $2.68 per order, about 5.4% of each sale. Use another payment provider and Shopify adds its own 2% on top. One Canadian difference: American Express and international cards have their own higher rates, which replace the standard rate rather than adding to it.

Seller fee calculator

You keep per order

$47.32

Fees $2.68, which is 5.4% of the $50.00 sale ($2.68 ÷ $50.00)

Per month: fees $134.00 on $2,500.00 of sales.

Same average order and options, at three volumes
Orders a monthFees per orderFees as % of sales
10$6.6013.2%
50$2.685.4%
200$1.943.9%
Billing, cards and payment provider
Visit Shopify We may earn a fee if you sign up. It never changes the prices we show or what we recommend.

Fees verified Oct 20, 2026 from each platform's own fee pages. Each line links to its source.

The plan matters less than your volume

At low volume, the monthly plan is the biggest cost per order. As orders grow, the card fee takes over, and a higher plan’s lower card rate starts to pay for itself.

Total monthly cost (plan + card fees) at a $50 average order, Shopify Payments, monthly billing
Orders a monthBasicGrowAdvanced
10$66.00 (lowest)$148.00$532.00
50$134.00 (lowest)$212.00$592.00
200$389.00 (lowest)$452.00$817.00
1,000$1,749.00$1,732.00 (lowest)$2,017.00

At a $50 average order, Grow ($132 a month) costs less than Basic once you pass about 830 orders a month: the 0.2-point lower card rate has to cover the $83 difference in plan price. Bigger orders reach that point sooner. Paying yearly lowers every plan’s monthly price.

Shopify plans and card rates

Shopify plans and online card rates on Shopify Payments, by plan. Shopify's pricing page
Fee BasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Plan, billed monthly$49.00$132.00$517.00$3,400.00
Plan, billed yearly (per month)$37.00$99.00$389.00Not offered
Online card rate2.8% + $0.302.6% + $0.302.4% + $0.302.15% + $0.30
American Express card rate3.5% + $0.303.4% + $0.303.3% + $0.303.15% + $0.30
International card3.5% + $0.303.4% + $0.303.3% + $0.303.15% + $0.30
Extra fee if you use another payment provider2%1%0.6%0.2%

Promotion: $1 a month for the first 3 months (Shopify does not say which currency). Who: New stores, on most plans (Shopify does not list which plans are excluded). Ends: no end date published. After it: you pay the standard monthly plan price. Shopify's offer

No Starter plan price appears on Shopify's pricing page today, so we don't show one. Paid apps and themes cost extra and vary by store.

If you use another payment provider

Shopify charges an extra fee on every order paid through an outside provider, on top of what that provider charges: 2% on Basic, down to 0.2% on Plus. Using PayPal Canada’s published commercial rate (2.9% + $0.30) as the outside provider, a $50 order at 50 orders a month costs $3.73 instead of $2.68 on Shopify Payments.

Other Shopify charges

Other Shopify fees, from Shopify's own pages.
FeeAmountWhen it applies
Shopify Payments premium when used alongside a third-party card provider 1.25%
Online international card rates (replace the domestic rate) 3.5% + $0.30 order total charged to an international card
Shopify Payments currency conversion fee (all other regions, incl. Canada) 2% payments captured in a non-payout currency
Synced marketplace orders over 50 per month 1%, max $99.00 USD
Refunds keep card and conversion fees Rule

Shopify’s own pages don’t publish a chargeback fee amount; it sits in your Shopify Payments terms. Shipping labels, apps and themes are extra.

Own store or marketplace?

A store has no per-sale commission, but it also brings no buyers. On a $50 sale, Etsy’s standard fees are $5.53 with no monthly cost, while Shopify’s Basic plan alone is $49 a month. At that order size, the store’s fees drop below Etsy’s standard fees once you pass about 13 orders a month, and Etsy’s Offsite Ads would only move that point lower. The catch: on your own store, finding buyers is your job and your cost. Compare the same sale on every platform, or read about eBay and Etsy fees. Selling in person too? See online store and POS costs. For your own order size and Offsite Ads share, see own store vs Etsy, month by month.

If the numbers work for you, start on Shopify’s site.

Common questions

How much does Shopify take per sale?

No commission if you use Shopify Payments. You pay a card fee of 2.8% + $0.30 on Basic (lower on higher plans) plus the monthly plan. At 50 orders of $50 a month on Basic, that is about $2.68 per order.

Does Shopify charge transaction fees?

Only if you use a payment provider other than Shopify Payments: 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced and 0.2% on Plus, on top of that provider's own fees.

What are Shopify Payments fees?

Online card payments cost 2.8% + $0.30 on Basic, 2.6% on Grow, 2.4% on Advanced and 2.15% on Plus. American Express costs 3.5% on Basic, and international cards are charged 3.5% + $0.30 on Basic instead of the domestic rate.

How much is the Shopify Basic plan?

$49 a month billed monthly, or $37 a month billed yearly (Shopify's pricing page currently shows some visitors a higher yearly price). Shopify also runs an intro offer for new stores on most plans; when it ends you pay the standard price.

Get told when these prices change

Providers change fees with little notice. We email you what changed when a price here does, and nothing else.

Email me when a price on this page changes. From Honest Fees (SyncSpark Solutions Inc., hello@honestfees.ca). I can unsubscribe any time. Never sold. Privacy.